Thursday, February 5, 2009

It's on like Donkey Kong...

Fuck it!! Now that I've gotten that F bomb of my chest...let's move on...shall we?

Some of you guys read my redneck post...some may have missed it. A couple of weeks ago, I censored myself for the first time and was quite proud of myself...thinking I'd made a grown up decision...but...fuck that sheet, main!!

I missed a class because of the weather and went back Tuesday for my 2nd class. OMG...OMG...OMG!!! I'll give you the abbreviated version of what happened...because I tried to tell The One about it and I bored him to tears...ACTUAL TEARS! The man was crying just BEGGING me to leave him alone and get out from in front of the TV.

Anyway...long story short...is there still time for that?? My professor...who from henceforth...I shall call, Cletus, was asking us the answers to our lab exercises. Not because she wanted to see what we knew...NO...because she didn't have the answers. AND...she didn't seem to know them either! We kept asking her to tell us the "correct" answer...and she couldn't. She just kept asking us which, of 3 possible answers, we'd like to use!! Keep in mind...that only ONE of them was the correct answer! WTF?? I get the idea of making students think for themselves...but, that's not AT ALL what was going on here. This chick was CLUELESS...CLUE.LESS!!!

So...in honor of Cletus, not only am I going to RE-POST my original "Redneck" post...I am going to start a little ole series on this here blog...I don't have a name for it yet and am open to suggestions. But, I will regularly post quotes and happenings from the classroom of a BON-A-FIDE...BORN AND BRED...PURE D...RED.NECK!!!

Tomorrow...the original "Redneck" post. Today...I share with you my prayer...

Oh, my dear sweet baby Jesus...if you are, indeed, the son of God...then, PLEASE...hear my prayer. Please protect my sanity. And protect the lives and well being of the morons in my class from my INsanity. But most importantly...Oh, Lord...please, beat Cletus silly with the stick of knowledge. For, if you don't...then I will be inclined to beat her dead with a baseball bat. Amen.

7 comments:

Michele said...

How bout Redneck Roundup as the title for your posts? Btw, I loved your redneck post, it's purty damn funny.

Kameron said...

I was dying at the "sweeet baby Jesus" part!! That is just terrible! there is no excuse for that. How is this woman a professor?? WTF did she get her PhD in??? I'll come help you out with the beatin, cause I hates me some ignorance!! ;o)

The Thompson's said...

Ok lets see we could go with:

teachings from the trailer park
readings from a redneck
lessons from the duck blind

Oh well Im still a bit tired so my mind isnt working that good yet. Ill try again for you later because those SUCK!

Bubbs

Brooke said...

Good thing a semester isn't all that long! Hopefully you never have to encounter her again. Wish I could come up with a great title, but I'm not so clever like that!

Jill (Sneaky Momma) said...

Can't wait to read more from your regular feature! :)

Kimmy said...

Alrighty, I take back what I previously said about sticking with the class, as long as you are learning something. Apparently you're NOT! WTF is up with this woman??

Look forward to ready more in your Redneck series!

Elisabeth said...

Great prayer! I can't wait to see your new series!